1. Why were dissenters rights statutes enacted? 2. What does fair value mean, and how is it...
[…] The dissenting shareholders brought suit seeking a higher price as fair value. After the trial court set the fair value of $63.44, TFL appealed.
JUDICIAL OPINION
JOHNSON, J.… Under the statute, a shareholder of a Vermont corporation who dissents from certain enumerated corporate actions, including consummation of a plan of merger, is entitled to obtain from the corporation payment of the “fair value” of his or her shares. Section 13.01(3) defines “fair value” to mean “the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable.” This definition mirrors the definition of “fair value” in the Model Business Corporation Act. See Model Bus. Corp. Act § 13.01 (1978).