CryoUSA Import and Sales, CryoUSA Franchising, LLC, Cryo USA Holding, LLC, and CryoUSA Mobile, LLC, are Texas
[…] The MFIL defines “franchise fee” as “a fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business under a franchise agreement, including but not limited to payments for goods and services.” MCL. § 445.1503. Although a franchise fee may include payments for goods or services, MFIL specifically exempts “[t]he purchase or agreement to purchase goods, equipment, or fixtures directly or on consignment at a bona fide wholesale price.” Having set forth the statutory definition of franchise fee, the court considers now defendants’ arguments that plaintiff has failed to adequately plead the existence of any such fee.