CryoUSA Import and Sales, CryoUSA Franchising, LLC, Cryo USA Holding, LLC, and CryoUSA Mobile, LLC, are Texas
[…] In its defense, CryoUSA argued that Texas law should apply because of the choice-of-law provision in the agreement. Live Cryo contended that MFIL made void the choice-of-law provision. In response, CryoUSA argued that MFIL did not apply because Live Cryo was not a franchisee.
JUDGE STEEH Defendants seek dismissal of Counts I and II, which assert claims under the MFIL, arguing that plaintiff is not its franchisee, and that the parties share a distribution agreement, not a franchise agreement. Under MCL § 445.1502(3), a “franchise” is defined as “a contract or agreement, either express or implied, whether oral or written, between 2 or more persons to which all of the following apply:”

(a) A franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling, or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor;