In June 2018, Anthony Houston maintained a deposit account with Fifth Third Bank. On or about June
[…] (1) the financial institution did not provisionally recredit a consumer’s account within the ten-day period specified in subsection (c), and the financial institution (A) did not make a good faith investigation of the alleged error, or (B) did not have a reasonable basis for believing that the consumer’s account was not in error; or (2) the financial institution knowingly and willfully concluded that the consumer’s account was not in error when such conclusion could not reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to the financial institution at the time of its investigation[.]
15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e).
Plaintiff does not claim that Defendant untimely issued provisional credits, so this Court focuses only upon whether he sufficiently alleges that Defendant “knowingly and willfully concluded that [his] account was not in error when such conclusion could not have reasonably have been drawn from the evidence available to [Defendant] at the time of its investigation,” 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(e)(2).
In its prior opinion, this Court found Plaintiff’s allegations either too speculative, or directly contradicted by exhibits to his complaint, to survive a motion to dismiss. This Court now finds that Plaintiff’s SAC cures those past deficiencies.