Jeremy Ferrara [Ferrara] appeals his conviction of burglary of a dwelling for stealing a screen door and
[…] Specifically, he contends that the State failed to prove that a burglary of a dwelling occurred with regard to either the screen door or the copper tubing from the air conditioner because neither involved an entry into the house, an attached porch, or the curtilage.

To prove a burglary of a dwelling, the State needs to prove that a defendant entered a dwelling with the intent to commit an offense therein. Section 810.011(2), Florida Statutes (2008), defines “dwelling” as: “a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof over it and is designed to be occupied by people lodging therein at night, together with the curtilage thereof. . . .” (Emphasis added).