A jury convicted Lawson of petty theft. He appealed and the California Court of Appeals affirmed. A
[…] The requirement that a criminal act be accompanied by criminal intent or criminal negligence is a “firmly embedded” principle of Anglo-American criminal jurisprudence. “As a general rule, no crime is committed unless there is a union of act and either wrongful intent or criminal negligence.” Subject to exceptions not applicable here, in order to commit a crime the defendant must possess the requisite intent or guilty mind at the time he performs the unlawful act. Section 26 lists classes of persons deemed incapable of committing crimes, and includes “persons who committed the act . . . charged” “under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent”; “without being conscious thereof”; or “through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.”
Section 26 thus describes a range of circumstances or “defenses” which, the Legislature has recognized, operate to negate the mental state element of crimes and show there is no union of act and criminal intent or mental state.