Anthony Ireland was convicted for four counts of forcible rape in Superior Court, Fresno County. The California
[…] She did not consent to the sexual act as it happened, and she did not agree to the use of the knife when she got into the car. V.B. did not report the incident to the police at first, because she was a prostitute . . .
[Victim 2, J.W., Victim 3, A.H., and Victim 4, C.S., who was only 15 years old, had sexual intercourse under similar factual circumstances as the first count].
. . . Lack of consent is an element of the crime of rape.
Consent is defined in section 261.6 as “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved.”
CALCRIM No. 1000, as given here, instructed that “[t]o consent, a woman must act freely and voluntarily and know the nature of the act.”
“Actual consent must be distinguished from submission.