Wyatt Morse agreed to convert Janice Heffrons second-floor room into a small bathroom. He said his plumbing
[…] In State v. Rivers, the Iowa Supreme Court upheld the defendant’s conviction for theft by deception because he had a pattern of deceptive conduct. [Citation.] Rivers was a self-employed contractor, who obtained multiple remodeling jobs, took money as a down payment, persuaded his customers to give him more money, and then never completed the work. * * *

   Here, Morse was convicted of theft by deception, defined in SDCL 22-30A-3. It states in part:

[a]ny person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person:
   (1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of mind. However, as to a person’s intention to perform a promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone that that person did not subsequently perform the promise;…
  (3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom the deceiver stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship; …

   The term, deceive, does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive reasonable persons.