Answered step by step
[…] Marsh, not Coldwell Banker, owed appellant a fiduciary duty. Absent a showing that Coldwell Banker controlled or had the right to con-trol the day-to-day operations of Marsh's office, it was not liable for Marsh's acts or omissions as a real estate broker on a true agency-respondeat superior theory. (E.g., Cislaw v. Southland Corp., supra, 4 Cal.App.4th 1284, 1290-1292, 6 Cal.Rptr.2d 386; Weiss v. Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. (1988) 204 Cal.App.3d 1094, 1100, 251 Cal.Rptr. 727.)

Ostensible Agency

The trial court erroneously rejected appellant's ostensible agency theory. Civil Code section 2300 provides: "An agency is ostensible when the principal intention-ally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him." Here, appellant tendered the issue of whether Coldwell Banker, by the want of ordinary care, could be responsible for Marsh's actions. (Walsh v. American Trust Co.