Answered step by step
[…] Ward contends that he is shielded from liability as a partner in an LLP and is, therefore, not vicariously liable for the alleged legal malpractice of his former partner, Olivo. He thus argues that MG's complaint against him should be dismissed.

Fasciale, Judge

In addressing whether Ward is shielded from Olivo's alleged malpractice, this Court looks to the statutory language to deter- mine the legislatures intent. When interpreting a statute, words are to be given their ordinary meaning and significance. The plain language of N.J.S.A. 42:1A-18(c) clearly expresses the Legislative intent that the partners of an LLP are shielded from liability for a fellow partner's acts as it states, "An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is [an LLP], whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely the obligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly, or in- directly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obliga- tion solely by reason of being or so acting as a partner." Without

LLP status, "all partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership. . . ."