Answered step by step
[…] In response to a question posed by the trial judge, Russo stated that the p. 495employee's W-2 wages included tips and gratuities but reiterated that "bona fide tips are not considered garnishable by law." The trial judge distinguished tips left on a table in cash from tips charged to a credit card. Stating that he knew of no case that held that tips placed on credit cards are not subject to garnishment, the judge entered a judgment for $668.01 plus costs and statutory attorneys' fees. We review a legal ruling by the trial judge.... N.J.S.A. 2A:17-50 subjects "wages, debts, earnings, salary, income from trust funds, or profits of the judgment debtor" to garnishment.