Question
[…] Though the law is short, it meets the basic elements for attempt as described in the module reading. The classification under the Texas Penal Code for criminal attempt states that the attempted charge will be considered one category lower than the actual offense attempted. This seems appropriate in cases in which the requirements for attempt are met. If someone goes through all of the effort to commit a crime and simply does not complete the criminal act, it seems reasonable to be punished to the equivalent of a category lower than the attempted crime.
Discussion 2: A.R.S. 13-1002 addresses Solicitation, an inchoate offense. "A person...commits solicitation if, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony or misdemeanor, such person commands, encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the felony or misdemeanor or which would establish the other's complicity in its commission."
This law focuses on two major aspects. First, the intention to promote or facilitate a crime that maybe either a felony or misdemeanor. Secondly, the actions that "...invites, requests, commands, hires, or encourages another to commit a crime" (Dressler, J. 2018 p. 393).