Answered step by step
[…] If the non-custodial parent or other parent having joint custody refuses to give that consent, the parent planning the move shall, before he leaves the state with the child, petition the court for permission to move the child. The failure of a parent to comply with the provisions of this section may be considered a factor if a change of custody is requested by the non- custodial parent or other parent having joint custody. The parties hereto are on notice of the provisions of NRS 125.510(6) which provides that: PENALTY FOR VIOLATION OF ORDER: THE ABDUCTION, CONCEALMENT OR DETENTION OF A CHILD IN VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER IS PUNISHABLE AS A CATEGORY D FELONY AS PROVIDED IN NRS 193.130. NRS 200.359 provides that: every person having a limited right to custody of a child or any parent having no right of custody to the child who willfully detains, conceals or removes the child from a parent, guardian or other person having lawful custody or a right of visitation of the child in violation of an order of this court, or removes the child from the jurisdiction of the court without the consent of either the court or all persons who have the right to custody or visitation is subject to being punished for a category D felony as provided in NRS 193.130. As provided in NRS 125.510(7), the terms of the Hague Convention of October 25, 1989, adopted by the 14#h Session of the Hague Conference on Private International Law, apply if a parent abducts or wrongfully retains a child in a foreign country. Pursuant to NRS 125A.290, and as specified by the parties, the state of Nevada is the habitual residence of the child.