Question
[…] On January 6, 2021, he allegedly encouraged rioters to "charge" and "hold the line" and had a physical encounter with at least one law enforcement officer. Lang allegedly engaged in similar conduct. He was accused of fighting with police officers, repeatedly striking officers with a bat and using a stolen police shield as a weapon. Miller also allegedly participated in the events of January 6 and participated in the mob that stopped the certification process. The government charged Fischer, Lang, and Miller with violating severalfederal statutes including 18 U.S.C. 1512(c)(2). This provision reads as follows: (c) Whoever corruptly ( 1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object's integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or (2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both The three defendants moved to dismiss the charges resting upon this provision. The federal District Court granted this motion after examining the text and structure of this provision and considering the canons of statutory constructionFischer v.