For this assignment, a page case brief for the following case:
[…] Id. at 890.
The parties have not cited, nor have we been able to locate, any controlling authority as to whether the multiplier is to be applied only to attorney's fees or whether it may also be applied to paralegal fees. Relying primarily on two federal district court decisions, Petitioner argues that the multiplier is to be applied only to attorney's fees and that the circuit court departed from the essential requirements of law in affirming the county court's application of the multipliers to the paralegal fees. In response, Respondents cite section 57.104, Florida Statutes, which provides:
In any action in which attorney's fees are to be determined or awarded by the court, the court shall consider, among other things, time and labor of any legal assistants who contributed nonclerical, meaningful legal support to the matter involved and who are working under the supervision of an attorney.
Respondents argue that based upon this statute, the county court properly included the paralegal fees in the attorney's fee award to which the multipliers were applied and that the circuit court did not violate any "clearly established law" in affirming the county court's orders.