Answered step by step
[…] as provided by subdivisions (c) and (d) of this section, no partner of a partnership which is a registered limitedliability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly (including by way of indemnification, contributionor otherwise), for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, orchargeable to, the registered limited liability partnership oreach other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise,which are incurred, created or assumed by such partnershipwhile such partnership is a registered limited liability partnership, solely by reason of being such a partner."Section 26 (c) excludes from section 26 (b)'s liability shield "anynegligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by [a partner] or by any person under his or her direct supervision andcontrol while rendering professional services on behalf of [the]registered limited liability partnership."Gursky points out that section 26 (b) eliminates the liabilityof a partner in a limited liability partnership for "any debts"without distinguishing between debts owed to a third party orto the partnership or each other.