Question
[…] "(c) No attorney or other agent had previously been designated in writing by a party to such documents or instruments to select and prepare the same."
[2] The cases petitioner cites are: Georgia Bar Ass'n v. Lawyers Title Ins. Corp., 222 Ga. 657, 151 S.E.2d 718 (1966); Cowern v. Nelson, 207 Minn. 642, 290 N.W. 795 (1940); Creditors' Serv. Corp. v. Cummings, 57 R.I. 291, 190 A. 2 (1937); State ex rel. Reynolds v. Dinger, 14 Wis.2d 193, 109 N.W.2d 685 (1961).
[3] RCW 2.48.170 provides:
"No person shall practice law in this state subsequent to the first meeting of the state bar unless he shall be an active member thereof as hereinbefore defined: Provided, That a member of the bar in good standing in any other state or jurisdiction shall be entitled to appear in the courts of this state under such rules as the board of governors may prescribe."
RCW 2.48.180 provides: