Answered step by step
[…] Mr. Acacia's case is likeWilson v. Handleyin that Mr. Acacia has no malicious intent. Mr. Acacia's purpose in planting a row of trees is to enhance his property and protect it from the elements of the ocean winds. Although his row of trees is a "fence" under California law, it is not a "nuisance."

CONCLUSION

Wilson v. Handley,97 Cal. App. 4th1304 (2002), established that a row of trees over 10 feet in height is deemed a fence withinthe meaning of California Civil Code 841.4. Section 841.4 states that fences "exceeding 10 feet in heightmaliciously erected or maintained for the purpose of annoying the owner or occupant of adjoining property is a private nuisance." In our case, Mr. Acacia has no malicious intent; he will plant trees for enjoyment and protection. Therefore, his trees will not be a nuisance under California law.

RECOMMENDATIONS

1. We should examine the injunction filed by Mr.