Answered step by step
[…] Defendants invoke the privilege extended shopkeepers pursuant to Green Code Crim.Pro.Art. 215 which pertinently provides: "Art. 215. Detention and arrest of shoplifters A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant's premises, for a reasonable length of time, when he has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed theft of goods held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The detention shall not constitute false imprisonment."