Question
[…] The judgment of the court is final and subject only to review of the Supreme Court upon certiorari. There is a civil penalty of up to $11,000, for each separate violation of the final "cease and desist" order.[10] Under section 45(m)(1)(B), the Commission may enforce this penalty against any party who violates the final cease and desist order if it can show that they have "actual knowledge or knowledge fairly implied.....that such act is unfair or deceptive."[11] Similarly, the Commission may take measures against persons for engaging in dishonest and fraudulent acts. Section 57b empowers it to bring a civil action against any person, organization or corporation that knowingly engages in an unfair and deceptive practice or a practice "which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent." In such a case, the court may grant such relief as it finds necessary "to redress injury to consumers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations resulting from the rule violation or the unfair or deceptive act or practice."
Footnotes