Answered step by step
[…] The regular bartender, Tony Simpson, who often serves Raymond, responded, "So what else is new?"

Legal Standard

ORS 471.410

"A person may not sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated."

ORS 471.412

"A licensee or permittee is not in violation of subsection (1) of this section if the licensee or permittee makes a good faith effort to remove any unconsumed alcoholic beverages from the person's possession when the licensee or permittee observes that the person is visibly intoxicated."

ORS 471.565

"The provisions of this subsection apply only to claims for relief based on injury, death, or damages caused by intoxication and do not apply to claims for relief based on injury, death, or damages caused by negligent or intentional acts other than the service of alcoholic beverages to a visibly intoxicated patron or guest."

Campbell v. Carpenter, 279 Or. 237, 566 P.2d 893 (1977).