Answered step by step
[…] Raymond is a regular customer at Red's, and he frequently gets obnoxiously and aggressively drunk. That day, Raymond had at least four straight shots of bourbon, plus four beers, all in approximately 45 minutes. As Raymond staggered from the bar and left through the front door, one of the other patrons in Red's commented, "Man, that guy is loaded." The regular bartender, Tony Simpson, who often serves Raymond, responded, "So what else is new?"

Legal Standard

ORS 471.410

"A person may not sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated."

ORS 471.412

"A licensee or permittee is not in violation of subsection (1) of this section if the licensee or permittee makes a good faith effort to remove any unconsumed alcoholic beverages from the person's possession when the licensee or permittee observes that the person is visibly intoxicated."

ORS 471.565