Answered step by step
[…] Answered step by step
Verified Expert Solution
Link Copied!

Question

1 Approved Answer

The animal welfare act, 7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq, enacted in 1966, requires the Secretary of Agriculture to formulate standards to govern the humane handling,

The animal welfare act, 7 U.S.C. 2131 et seq, enacted in 1966, requires the Secretary of Agriculture to formulate standards "to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers," and these standards must include minimum requirements "for handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation," etc. The act authroises the secretary "to promulgate such rules, regulations, and orders as [the secretary] may deem necessary in order to effectuate the purposes of 'the Act]."