This week we read Rico v. Mitsubishi. Provide an analysis of this case. Also, Why was confidentiality the focus of this case? Which facts led
[…] For the reasons provided below, we conclude that the document was not protected by the attorney-client privilege. The document was, however, confidential and privileged as attorney work product. Therefore, while the court misapplied the attorney-client privilege, the court did not abuse its discretion in reaching the ultimate conclusion that the document was privileged.
A.Attorney-Client Privilege
Plaintiffs argue that the document did not constitute a confidential communication under Evidence Code section 952.
Evidence Code section 952 defines a "confidential communication" as "information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted, and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship." As the holder of the privilege, the client may refuse to disclose and prevent others from disclosing confidential communications.5The privilege safeguards the confidential relationship between the client and his attorney and allows the two to engage in full and open discussion about the facts