Answered step by step
[…] Answered step by step
Verified Expert Solution
Link Copied!

Question

1 Approved Answer

We all know that words that we put in Google's search box is not kept secret. But how are those information handled, and shall they

We all know that words that we put in Google's search box is not kept secret. But how are those information handled, and shall they deserve certain privacy? Please read the following case and answer questions.

In 1998, Congress enacted the Child Online Protection Act ("COPA"), which is now codified as 47 U.S.C. 231. COPA prohibits the knowing making of a communication by means of the World Wide Web, "for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes material that is harmful to minors," subject to certain affirmative defenses. The Government initiated a study designed to somehow test the effectiveness of blocking and filtering software.

To provide it with data for its study, the Government served a subpoena on Google, America Online, Inc. ("AOL"), Yahoo! Inc.