We start with the proposition that suicide is not a crime under Montana law. In the aid
[…] The consent statute would shield physicians from homicide liability if, with the patients’ consent, the physicians provide aid in dying to terminally ill, mentally competent adult patients. We first determine whether a statutory consent defense applies to physicians who provide aid in dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered ineffective . . . because permitting the conduct or resulting harm “is against public policy.”
Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, states that a person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if “the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being . . . .” Section 45-2-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the “consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.”