1. Explain the series of transactions in the same land. 2. Discuss the effect of constructive notice...
[…] The court found the Nelsons had constructive notice of the Chornuks’ interest and were not good-faith purchasers.
The Nelsons appealed.
JUDICIAL OPINION
CROTHERS, Justice … The Nelsons argue they acquired their interest in the property in good faith and for valuable consideration, the Chornuks did not record their deed until after the Nelsons purchased the property and recorded their deed, and therefore their interest is superior to the Chornuks’ interest under N.D.C.C. § 47–19–41. “An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof.” N.D.C.C. § 47–19–46. “Every conveyance of real estate not recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration….” N.D.C.C. § 47–19–41 (2010) Although the Chornuks’ deed had not been recorded when the Nelsons purchased the property, the district court was required to decide whether the Nelsons were good-faith purchasers or had notice of the Chornuks’ interest in the property.