Brewster Park, LLC, is a business that owns, maintains, and leases residential housing in Bridgeport, Connecticut, and
[…] (a) sets out the powers of members and managers to bind the LLC after dissolution, providing in relevant part that, “after dissolution of the limited liability company, each of the members having authority to wind up the limited liability company’s business and affairs can bind the limited liability company …(1) [b]y any act appropriate for winding up the limited liability company’s business and affairs or completing transactions unfinished at dissolution….” In addition, General Statutes § 34-210, the sole provision among the dissolution sections of the act that governs the final distribution of the LLC’s assets, provides in relevant part that, “[u]pon the winding up of a limited liability company, the assets shall be distributed as follows….”
In the present case, none of the events of dissolution specified in § 34-206 has occurred and the plaintiff therefore cannot trigger a winding up of Brewster Park’s affairs.