Brewster Park, LLC, is a business that owns, maintains, and leases residential housing in Bridgeport, Connecticut, and
[…] Once an event of dissolution occurs, the LLC winds up its affairs, distributes its assets, and then terminates its business operations.
The act provides only a single mechanism for triggering a winding up of an LLC’s affairs: an event of dissolution. Section 34-206 provides in relevant part that “[a] limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the happening” of one of three events: (1) any event of dissolution specified in the LLC’s articles of organization or operating agreement; (2) a vote to dissolve by the majority of the LLC’s members; or (3) the entry of a decree of judicial dissolution under General Statutes § 34-207. Under § 34-207, only a