The plaintiff in this case is a resident of South Sudan who attended Princeton University from September
[…] Plaintiff summarizes this set of events by arguing that the bank withheld her funds for almost 20 months without justification. However, whatever wrongdoing, dilatory conduct, or fraud Plaintiff alleges transpired in the bank’s return of her account funds, it does not meet the statutory elements of wrongful dishonor.
Defendant failed to issue a new cashier’s check for a period of more than a year after discovering the fraud, but ultimately did issue and honor a second check.
Defendant did not dishonor an item within the meaning of UCC § 4-402.
CRITICAL THINKING:
Section 12A:4-402

(a) of New Jersey’s Revised Statutes contains the states equivalent to UCC 4-402. The section states, “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable, but a bank may dishonor an item that would create an overdraft unless it has agreed to pay the overdraft.” Based on this statute, can a bank dishonor a cashier’s check?
ETHICAL DECISION MAKING:
Based on its reasoning that the Buckley case cited by the plaintiff was not applicable to this case, what values and shareholders did the court uphold?

Fantastic news!