Defendants were convicted of sabotage and destruction of government property in the Eastern District of Tennessee. The
[…] The facility’s missions are several: to manufacture certain components for nuclear weapons; to test the reliability of certain components for nuclear weapons; and to store highly enriched uranium, much of which is eventually “down-blended” for civilian use.
The facility is not used to store nuclear weapons and not otherwise used to manufacture them. No military operations are conducted there.
. . . The defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence supporting their convictions under § 2155 (a) of the Sabotage Act. That subsection provides:
Whoever, with intent to injure, interfere with, or obstruct the national defense of the United States, willfully injures, destroys, contaminates or infects, or attempts to so injure, destroy, contaminate or infect any national-defense material, national-defense premises, or national-defense utilities, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both[.]