Plaintiffs filed suit to prevent the enforcement of the criminal statute outlawing providing material support to terrorist
[…] The United States District Court for the Central District of California heard the case twice and entered an injunction in relation to portions of the statute as unconstitutionally vague. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, who also heard the case twice, affirmed. The United States Supreme Court granted certiorari and upheld the statue as constitutional.
Chief Justice ROBERTS delivered the opinion of the Court.
Congress has prohibited the provision of “material support or resources” to certain foreign organizations that engage in terrorist activity. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1). That prohibition is based on a finding that the specified organizations “are so tainted by their criminal conduct that any contribution to such an organization facilitates that conduct.” The plaintiffs in this litigation seek to provide support to two such organizations.
Plaintiffs claim that they seek to facilitate only the lawful, nonviolent purposes of those groups, and that applying the material-support law to prevent them from doing so violates the Constitution.