Plaintiffs filed suit to prevent the enforcement of the criminal statute outlawing providing material support to terrorist
[…] We have in the past “struck down statutes that tied criminal culpability to whether the defendant's conduct was ‘annoying’ or ‘indecent’-wholly subjective judgments without statutory definitions, narrowing context, or settled legal meanings.” Applying the statutory terms in this action-“training,” “expert advice or assistance,”
“service,” and “personnel”-does not require similarly untethered, subjective judgments.
Congress also took care to add narrowing definitions to the material-support statute over time. These definitions increased the clarity of the statute's terms. See § 2339A(b)(2)
(“‘training’ means instruction or teaching designed to impart a specific skill, as opposed to general knowledge”); § 2339A(b)
(3) (“‘expert advice or assistance’ means advice or assistance derived from scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge”); § 2339B(h) (clarifying the scope of “personnel”).
And the knowledge requirement of the statute further reduces any potential for vagueness, as we have held with respect to other statutes containing a similar requirement.