Answered step by step
[…] "not whether [it] properly labeled or artfully stated one" Where applicable. the Correction Law and the Human Rights Law protect individuals convicted of criminal offenses from discrimination in the context of applications for employment or licensing. subject to certain exceptions. In 1976. the legislature enacted Correction Law article 23-A and Executive Law 296 {15) in furtherance of "the 'general purposes' of the applies to "any application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer, who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction."