Answered step by step
[…] "[U]nable to regain his job" through that contact, plaintiff subsequently met with the COO and the human Sassi v. Mobile Life Support Servs., Inc. resources director who advised him that because Mobile Life "had previously terminated others who had been incarcerated, they had to be consistent and terminate plaintiff." Plaintiff then commenced this action contending that defendant violated Correction Law article 23-A and Executive Law 9' 296 (15) by refusing to "re-employ" him, seeking damages and reinstatement to his former position. applies to "any application by any person for a license or employment at any public or private employer, who has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses in this state or in any other jurisdiction."