Answered step by step
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff raised a genuine issue of material fact sufficient to defeat the defendant's entitlement to summary judgment based on the affirmative defense of lack of consideration.

Statute of Frauds

The defendant asserted the agreement, if any, was unenforceable under the statute of frauds because it could not be performed[**6]within one year. There is no dispute that the winnings were to be paid over a period of 20 years.

The statute of frauds is set forth inSection 26.01 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code and provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and

(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to:

. . .

(6) an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement; . . . .

Tex. Bus. & Com. Code 26.01.

Whether a contract falls within the statute of frauds is a question of law.