Answered step by step
[…] It contended that when the attorney-client relationship is created by payment of a fee or retainer, the contract is no longer executory. Thus, Bromley would achieve holder in due course status. The Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) defines a holder in due course as: the holder of an instrument if: (1) the instrument when issued does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity, and (2) the holder took the instrument (i) for value, ... Section 3-303(a) of the UCC also states that: (a) An instrument is issued or transferred for value if: (1) the instrument is issued or transferred for a promise of performance, to the extent that the promise has been performed.

Taking the above into account, would you affirm or reject the judgement of the court? Why

Step by Step Solution

There are 3 Steps involved in it

Step: 1

blur-text-image

Get Instant Access to Expert-Tailored Solutions