Answered step by step
[…] The relevant inquiry is not whether the parties intend that the law describe their relationship as a partnership, but rather whether they intend a relationship that includes the essential elements of partnership." Allen v. Niehaus, Ist Dist. Hamilton Nos. C-000213 and C-000235, 2001 Ohio App. LEXIS 5540, *20 (Dec. 14, 2001), citing The Law of Agency and Partnership (3 Ed.2001), Chapter 1. In such a situation, one partner may be liable for the acts or omissions of other partners, even fraudulent acts when carried out to further partnership goals. Under Ohio Revised Code Section 1776.22, "any association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a partnership." Further, relationships that fit the definition of a partnership but are called a "joint venture" are still partnerships. O.R.C. Section 1776.22 Comment 2. In Komorowski v.