Answered step by step
[…] Loya has not provided financial support for his son since his first incarceration. Mr. Loya has provided us with documentation of sending letters and cards to the child while he was incarcerated. DCS has a paternal family relative willing and approved to adopt the child.

Please analyze whether there are sufficient facts to lead a court to find clear and convincing evidence there is a basis to terminate Mr. Loya's parental rights to his son.

To complete Part 1, draft and submit the Header, Statement of Assignment, Issue, Brief Answer, and Facts.

Rule of Law:Arizona statutes section 8-533(B) allows a superior court to terminate parental rights upon clear and convincing evidence of at least one of several grounds listed in the statute. Section 8-533(B)(4) allows termination on the basis "that the parent is deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony if the felony of which the parent was convicted is of such a nature as to prove the unfitness of that parent to have future custody and control of the child including . . . the sentence of that parent is of such a length that the child will be deprived of a normal home for a period of years."

Case Law: A court opinion discussing length incarceration as the basis for termination isErik T. v. Department of Child Safety,S.T., 1-CA-JV-2015-0274 (filed Jan. 28, 2016) (seeAppendix A of the textbook).

ERIK T., Appellant,v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, S.T., Appellees.