Answered step by step
[…] (Prickett v. Royal Ins. Co. Ltd. (1961) 56 Cal.2d 234, 237 [14 Cal.Rptr. 675, 363 P.2d 907, 86 A.L.R.2d 711]. The trial court's interpretation of the franchise agreement was reasonable under the circumstances. Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed. Respondent to recover costs on appeal. Newman, Acting P. J., and Roberson, J., concurred. ________________________________________________________________________ Financial Code section 17006 provides in relevant part: "This division does not apply to any broker licensed by the Real Estate Commissioner while performing acts in the course of or incidental to a real estate transaction in which the broker is an agent or a party to the transaction and in which the broker is performing an act for which a real estate license is required." Civil Code section 1654 provides as follows: "In cases of uncertainty not removed by the preceding rules, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist."