Answered step by step
[…] Appellant argues that since Civil Code section 1654 provides that any uncertainty in interpreting a contract should be interpreted against the party causing the uncertainty, the provision in the franchise agreement for a "service fee" should not be interpreted to include escrow fees. We are not persuaded that there is any uncertainty in the agreement. Under Financial Code section 17006, subdivision (d), appellant was exempt from the "Escrow Law" because it had a real estate license and was "performing acts in the course of or incidental to a real estate transaction in which the broker is an agent ... and in which the broker is performing an act for which a real estate license is required. Otherwise, appellant would have been required to be licensed as an escrow agent by the Commissioner of Corporations in order to perform escrow services. (Fin. Code, 17200.)