Answered step by step
[…] The burden is on plaintiff, as the party seeking to enforce the agreement, to establish the validity of the noncompetition clause. Coates, 276 Mich App at 508.
In general, contracts are presumed to be legal, valid, and enforceable. Id. at 507. However, "noncompetition agreements are disfavored as restraints on commerce and are only enforceable to the extent they are reasonable" Id:; see also id. at 506("Agreements not to compete are permissible under Michigan law as long as they are reasonablen) The reasonableness requirement is embodied in MCL 445.774a(1), which provides:
An employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business. To the extent any such agreement or covenant is found to be unreasonable in any respect, a court may limit the agreement to render it reasonable in light of the circumstances in which it was made and specifically enforce the agreement as limited.
MCL 445.774a(1) is the codification of Michigan common-law rules regarding the enforceability of noncompetition agreements. St Clair Med, PC v Borgiel, 270 Mich App 260,265-266;715 NW2d 914(2006).
image text in transcribed

Step by Step Solution

There are 3 Steps involved in it

Step: 1