Answered step by step
Verified Expert Solution
Link Copied!

Question

1 Approved Answer

Please help me to do it! I need help Project 2: Knight and Knave Logic Problems Knight and Knave logic puzzles were invented (or perhaps

Please help me to do it! I need help image text in transcribed
Project 2: Knight and Knave Logic Problems "Knight" and "Knave" logic puzzles were invented (or perhaps popularized) by mathematician and philosopher Raymond Smullyan. These puzzles are all set on a fictional island whose inhabitants are either knights (who always tell the truth) or knaves (who always lie "Solving" a puzzle means correctly identifying the identity of each of the inhabitants involved using logic and a set of statements made by the inhabitants. Note that it is possible to invent problems that have no solution or that have more than one possible solution. Some versions of these puzzles add a third type of inhabitant called a Spy who are allowed to make both true and false statements (we may add some spies in later). In this project, we will look at several puzzles of this type You will be expected to both solve and justify your answers using sound logical reasoning. Example: Suppose there are two inhabitants: Person A and Person B. A says: "We are both knaves". B says nothing. Solution: A cannot be a knight, as a knight could not truthfully say that they are a knave. Then A must be a knave. Since A is a knave, their statement must be a lie (that is, is has to be false). In order for that to happen, B must not be a knave, so B must be a knight 1. (1 point each) Either find the identity of each individual (knight or knave), or explain where there is more than one possible solution or no possible solution. Fully justify your solution (a) A says: "B is a knave." B says: We are both knights." (b) A says: "Either B is a knight or I am a knight. B says: "A is a knave. (c) A says: "We are either both knights or both knaves." B says: "A would tell you that I am a knave. (d) A says: "I am a knight or B is a knave." B says: "A is a knight and C is a knave." C says: "B and I are different types. (e) A says: C is a knight." B says: "A and C are both knights." C says: "A is a knight or B is a knave. (f) A says: an I are both knights or both knaes. B says: "C and I are both knights." C says: I coukd claim that A is a knave." 2 (1 point each) Suppose that we know that we have e individual of each type (knight knave, or spy). Either find the identity of each individual, or explain where there is more than one possible solution or no possible solution. Fully justify your solution (a) A says: C is a knave." B says: "A is a knight." C says: "I am the spy. (b) A says: "I am not a spy." B says: "I am not a spy. C says: "I am not a spy. (c) A says: I am a knight." B says: "I am not a spy" C says: "A is a spy." (d) A says: C is a spy." B says: "C is not a knave. C says: "If you asked me, I would say that B is the spy." 3. Invent your own puzzle involving at least 3 individuals and at least two identity types. Then, provide full solution to your puzzle. Project 2: Knight and Knave Logic Problems "Knight" and "Knave" logic puzzles were invented (or perhaps popularized) by mathematician and philosopher Raymond Smullyan. These puzzles are all set on a fictional island whose inhabitants are either knights (who always tell the truth) or knaves (who always lie "Solving" a puzzle means correctly identifying the identity of each of the inhabitants involved using logic and a set of statements made by the inhabitants. Note that it is possible to invent problems that have no solution or that have more than one possible solution. Some versions of these puzzles add a third type of inhabitant called a Spy who are allowed to make both true and false statements (we may add some spies in later). In this project, we will look at several puzzles of this type You will be expected to both solve and justify your answers using sound logical reasoning. Example: Suppose there are two inhabitants: Person A and Person B. A says: "We are both knaves". B says nothing. Solution: A cannot be a knight, as a knight could not truthfully say that they are a knave. Then A must be a knave. Since A is a knave, their statement must be a lie (that is, is has to be false). In order for that to happen, B must not be a knave, so B must be a knight 1. (1 point each) Either find the identity of each individual (knight or knave), or explain where there is more than one possible solution or no possible solution. Fully justify your solution (a) A says: "B is a knave." B says: We are both knights." (b) A says: "Either B is a knight or I am a knight. B says: "A is a knave. (c) A says: "We are either both knights or both knaves." B says: "A would tell you that I am a knave. (d) A says: "I am a knight or B is a knave." B says: "A is a knight and C is a knave." C says: "B and I are different types. (e) A says: C is a knight." B says: "A and C are both knights." C says: "A is a knight or B is a knave. (f) A says: an I are both knights or both knaes. B says: "C and I are both knights." C says: I coukd claim that A is a knave." 2 (1 point each) Suppose that we know that we have e individual of each type (knight knave, or spy). Either find the identity of each individual, or explain where there is more than one possible solution or no possible solution. Fully justify your solution (a) A says: C is a knave." B says: "A is a knight." C says: "I am the spy. (b) A says: "I am not a spy." B says: "I am not a spy. C says: "I am not a spy. (c) A says: I am a knight." B says: "I am not a spy" C says: "A is a spy." (d) A says: C is a spy." B says: "C is not a knave. C says: "If you asked me, I would say that B is the spy." 3. Invent your own puzzle involving at least 3 individuals and at least two identity types. Then, provide full solution to your puzzle

Step by Step Solution

There are 3 Steps involved in it

Step: 1

blur-text-image

Get Instant Access to Expert-Tailored Solutions

See step-by-step solutions with expert insights and AI powered tools for academic success

Step: 2

blur-text-image_2

Step: 3

blur-text-image_3

Ace Your Homework with AI

Get the answers you need in no time with our AI-driven, step-by-step assistance

Get Started

Recommended Textbook for

Energy Management Conservation And Audits

Authors: Anil Kumar, Om Prakash, Prashant Singh Chauhan, Samsher Gautam

1st Edition

0367494930, 978-0367494933

More Books

Students also viewed these Accounting questions

Question

Prepare an electronic rsum.

Answered: 1 week ago

Question

Strengthen your personal presence.

Answered: 1 week ago

Question

Identify the steps to follow in preparing an oral presentation.

Answered: 1 week ago